Skip Navigation
This table is used for column layout.
Town Resources
  • Agendas & Minutes
  • Forms, Documents & Permits
  • Pay Bill Online
  • GIS/Maps
  • Contacts Directory
  • Subscribe to News
  • Live Stream and Recorded Video
  • Charter & Ordinances
  • Employment Opportunities
  • RFPs / Legal Notices
  • 250th Anniversary
  • Casino Development Agreement
 
November 21, 2006 Agenda
TOWN OF EAST WINDSOR
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
NOVEMBER 21, 2006

                                                                
I.      TIME AND PLACE OF MEETING

Tuesday, November 21, 2006 at 7:30 p.m. at the East Windsor Town Hall

II.     ATTENDANCE

III.    ADDED AGENDA ITEMS
                       
IV.     PREVIOUS MINUTES

A.      Regular Meeting Minutes of October 17, 2006
B.      Special Meeting Minutes of November 14, 2006

V.      PUBLIC PARTICIPATION

VI.     COMMUNICATIONS

A.      Agricultural Viability Grant Application
B.      Broad Brook Fire Departments Financial Statements/June 30, 2005
C.      Thank you from Central Conservation District
D.      Farmers and Agricultural Business Owners Sessions
E.      Health Department Population Figures
F.      Thank you from Enfield Adult Day Center
G.      Local 818’s Laurie Whitten:  The (Katrina) Dog Rescuer
H.      Certificate of Achievement/GeoSpatial Technologies at Work for Carol Madore, Rand Stanley, Laurie Whitten and Nancy Rudek
I.      Town Employee Holiday Luncheon
J.      Invitation to Park Hills Holiday Party
K.      Toys For Joys
L.      Charity Event For the Town of East Windsor Playground Fundraiser

VII.    SELECTMEN’S REPORTS

A.      Linda Roberts, First Selectman
B.      Kenneth Crouch, Deputy First Selectman
C.      Thomas Sinsigallo, Selectman
D.      Edward Filipone, Selectman
     E.        Gilbert Hayes, Selectman

VIII.   BOARD AND COMMISSION RESIGNATIONS & APPOINTMENTS
A.      Resignation:
·       Debora Arnold, Assessor’s Aide
·       Germaine Hoffman, Historical Commission
·       Patricia Briggs, Park & Recreation Commission
·       John Kehoe, Planning & Zoning Commission

B.      Re-Appointment:
·       Peter Weilhower, (U) American Heritage River Commission, 4-yr. term to expire 12/1/2010
·       Sharon Aprea, (D) Economic Development Commission, 4-yr. term to expire 12/1/2010
·       Barbara Smigiel (U) Historical Commission, 4-yr. term to expire 12/1/2010
·       Paul Scannell, (D) Historical Commission, 4-yr. term to expire 12/1/2010
·       Irene Clifton (R) Historical Commission Alternate, 4-yr. term to expire 12/1/2010
·       Gary Guiliano (R) Planning & Zoning Commission, 4-yr. term to expire 12/1/2010
·       David Tyler (R) Planning & Zoning Commission Alternate, 4-yr. term to expire 12/1/2010
·       Thomas Davis (U) WPCA, 4-yr. term to expire 12/1/2010

C.      New Appointments, Applications to be considered:
·       Nicholas S. Macsata, (D) Veterans Commission, 4-yr. term to expire 12/1/2010
·       John Mattews, (U) Planning & Zoning Commission, 4-yr. term to expire 12/1/2010

D.      Vacancies:  Attachment

IX.     UNFINISHED BUSINESS

A.      BBFD & WHPFD/re:  Billing MVA/Town Ordinance
B.      Cut-A-Coupon Program
C.      *Wagner Farm re: request to purchase parcels of Land
D.      *Adult Day Care Transportation

X.      NEW BUSINESS
                
A.      The Shared Services Ad Hoc Committee Update
B.      Request to go to Town Meeting
·       Police Department/Board of Finance
·       Broad Brook Fire Department/Board of Finance
·       Greater Hartford Transit District
C.      Approval of Trombley/Tschummi Property Purchase
D.      Approval of Resolution for 2006 Homeland Security Grant Funding
E.      Approval of Resolution for 5310 Grant/Senior Van
F.      Second Annual Connecticut Winter Wonderland Walk For The Cure Proclamation
G.      Board of Selectmen 2007 meeting dates
H.      Tax Refunds


      XI.            ADJOURNMENT

*Starred items will not be discussed, but will remain on agenda pending receipt of additional information.