Skip Navigation
This table is used for column layout.
Town Resources
  • Agendas & Minutes
  • Forms, Documents & Permits
  • Pay Bill Online
  • GIS/Maps
  • Contacts Directory
  • Subscribe to News
  • Live Stream and Recorded Video
  • Charter & Ordinances
  • Employment Opportunities
  • RFPs / Legal Notices
  • 250th Anniversary
  • Casino Development Agreement
 
May 28, 2008 Special Agenda
TOWN OF EAST WINDSOR
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
SPECIAL MEETING AGENDA
May 28, 2008


I.      TIME AND PLACE OF MEETING
Wednesday, May 28, 2008 at 7:30 p.m. at the East Windsor Town Hall

II.     ATTENDANCE

III.    PREVIOUS MINUTES
         A.  Approval of Regular Meeting Minutes of April 15, 2008
         B.  Approval of Special Meeting Minutes
        1.  April 23, 2008
        2.  April 29, 2008

IV.      COMMUNICATIONS
         A.  Connecticut Labor Force Data/March & April 2008
         B.    Invitation from Principal David Chambers, East Windsor High School
         C.  Reception Invitation/Healthy Lifestyles Poster Contest

V.      SELECTMEN’S REPORTS
         A.  Denise Menard, First Selectman
         B.  Gilbert Hayes, Deputy First Selectman
         C.  Edward P. Farrell, Selectman
         D.  Dale Nelson, Selectman
         E.  Mark Simmons, Selectman

VI.     BOARD AND COMMISSION RESIGNATIONS & APPOINTMENTS       
         A.    Resignations:
        1.  Mary Szabo, Town Treasurer
        2.  Tom Tyrer, American Heritage River Commission
            3.  Jason Bowsza, Charter Revision Commission
        4.  Noreen Farmer, Board of Finance
        5.  Sandy Foster, Parks & Recreation Commission
        6.  Edward Endee, Public Safety Committee

         B.  Re-Appointments:
        Denise A. Toce, (D) North Central Regional Mental Health Board Catchment Area Council 17, Two-year term to expire 7/1/2010

         C.  New Appointments:
        American Heritage River Commission
        John Drake, (U) as a full member to fill a 4-yr. vacancy
        expiring 9/1/2010

        Conservation Commission
        1.  Ronald Savaria, (D) as a full member to fill a 4-yr. vacancy
             expiring 7/1/2011
        2.  John Burnham, (R) as an alternate member to fill a 4-yr. vacancy
             expiring 1/1/2012
        3.  Kathryn A. Roloff, (U) as an alternate member to fill a 4-yr. vacancy expiring 5/1/2009

              Police Commission
        Joseph W. Sauerhoefer (D) as a full member to fill a 4-yr. vacancy
        expiring 11/22/2009

        Water Pollution Control Authority
        1.  D. James Barton (D) as a full member to fill a 4-yr. vacancy to expire 11/1/2008    
        2.  Elizabeth Burns, (D) as an alternate member to fill a 4-yr. vacancy to expire 1/1/2009

         D.  Board and Commission Current Vacancies (See Attached)

VII.      UNFINISHED BUSINESS
         A.  Budget Discussion
        B.      American Heritage River/Proposed Program
        C.  Petition for Proposed Ordinance/Cemetery
        D.  *Discussion of Personnel Policies

VIII.     NEW BUSINESS
        A.  Andrew Owens/Eagle Scout project
        B.  Discussion of Board/Commission Volunteer Recognition Program
        C.      Added Appropriations
                1.  Communications/ Departments
                2.  Town Property/ Heat Energy
                3.  Public Works Department
                4.  Treasurers Office
                5.  Volunteer Incentive Committee
                D.  Authorize Tax Refunds               
        
 IX.    ADJOURNMENT

*Starred items will not be discussed, but will remain on agenda pending receipt of additional information.