Skip Navigation
This table is used for column layout.
Town Resources
  • Agendas & Minutes
  • Forms, Documents & Permits
  • Pay Bill Online
  • GIS/Maps
  • Contacts Directory
  • Subscribe to News
  • Live Stream and Recorded Video
  • Charter & Ordinances
  • Employment Opportunities
  • RFPs / Legal Notices
  • 250th Anniversary
  • Casino Development Agreement
 
October 21, 2008 Agenda
TOWN OF EAST WINDSOR
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
MEETING AGENDA
OCTOBER 21, 2008


I.      TIME AND PLACE OF MEETING
             Tuesday, October 21, 2008 at 7:30 p.m. at the East Windsor
             Town Hall

II.     ATTENDANCE

III.    ADDED AGENDA ITEMS

IV.     PREVIOUS MINUTES
             A.  Approval of Regular Meeting Minutes of October 7, 2008
        
V.      PUBLIC PARTICIPATION

VI.     COMMUNICATIONS
         A.  Correspondence from North Central Conservation District
VII.    B.  Treasurers Office Correspondence
        1.  Financial Update
        2.  Capital Improvement Funding Options
         C.  Community Conversation/Correspondence
         D.  Public Safety Committee/Correspondence

VIII.     SELECTMEN’S REPORTS
          A.  Denise Menard, First Selectman
          B.  Gilbert Hayes, Deputy First Selectman
          C.  Edward P. Farrell, Selectman
          D.  Dale Nelson, Selectman
          E.  Mark Simmons, Selectman

IX.       BOARD AND COMMISSION RESIGNATIONS & APPOINTMENTS      
          A.   Resignations:  None

          B. Re-Appointments:
        Elderly Commission
        Claire Badstubner, (R) as a full member to fill a 4-yr. vacancy to expire 11/1/2012

        Water Pollution Control Authority
        1.  Paul Anderson, (D) as a full member to fill a 4-yr. vacancy to expire 11/1/2012
        2.  D. James Barton, (D) as a full member to fill a 4-yr. vacancy to expire 11/1/2012

        Planning and Zoning Commission
        Lorraine Devanney, (D) as a full member to fill a 4-yr. vacancy to expire 11/1/2012

          C. New Appointments:  None

          D. Board and Commission Current Vacancies (See Attached)

X.       UNFINISHED BUSINESS        
         A.   Charter Revision Update
         B.  *Discussion of Board/Commission Volunteer Recognition Program
        
 XI.     NEW BUSINESS   
        A.      Approval of Tax Refunds
        B.      Discussion with Anne Gobin Regarding Energy Efficiency Possibilities
        C.  Evictions
        D.  Bid Openings
                1.  Heating/HVAC
                2.  Electrical Contractor
                3.  Plumbing Contractor

 XII.  BUDGET MATTERS
        A.  Annual Report Update
        B.  Budget Process Discussion

 XIII. EXECUTIVE SESSION
        A.      Pursuant to C.G.S. Section 1-200 (6) (b)
                Personnel Matters
        B.      Pursuant to C.G.S. Section 1-200 (6) (e)
                Refuse and Recycling Contract           

 XIV.  ADJOURNMENT

*Starred items will not be discussed, but will remain on agenda pending receipt of additional information.